Attorney Parikh has not always been in private practice. Contacting us does not create an attorney-client relationship. Being moved by the way that peoples lives were affected by being convicted guilty of crimes, such as aggravated battery, he was called to step up and advocate for those people. Bradenton, FL 34205 WebIn Florida, Aggravated Battery is the intentional touching of another person with the intent to inflict great bodily harm or to use a deadly weapon. The felony battery statute, section 784.041, provides as follows: (1) A person commits felony battery if he or she: (a) Actually and intentionally touches or strikes another person against the will of the other; (b) Causes great bodily harm, permanent disability, or permanent disfigurement. The result of this contact can be a serious injury, permanent disability, and/or permanent disfigurement. This aggravating factor causes the reclassification of the underlying felony as follows: If you have been arrested for battery or aggravated battery, contact an experienced criminal defense attorney in Tampa to discuss your case. Under the law, Aggravated Battery occurs where a defendant intentionally touches or strikes another person and, in doing so: To prove the crime of Aggravated Battery at trial, the prosecution must establish the following two elements beyond a reasonable doubt: For purposes of an Aggravated Battery prosecution, a weapon is considered a deadly weapon if it is used or threatened to be used in a way likely