Court documents obtained by Fox News Digital Firearm Discharged During Incident- Minimum term of imprisonment of 20 years. If someone batters a family or household member or dating partner by impeding their normal breathing or blood circulation and creating a risk of great bodily harm, the offender is guilty of domestic battery by strangulation. Our team is commited to your best outcome. Under Florida Statutes Section 784.045, the offense of Aggravated Battery requires that the prosecutor prove all of the elements of battery, plus an additional "Friday", Florida Statute Section 784.07(2) states that: [w]henever any person is charged with knowingly committing an assault or battery upon a law enforcement officer the offense for which the person is charged shall be reclassified as follows: , (b) In the case of battery, from a misdemeanor of the first degree to a felony of the third degree.. surrounding areas nearby on Florida's Panhandle. This type of assault can occur with a deadly weapon, like a rock, firearm, knife, etc. In short, an aggravated battery is a more severe form of battery.